The Awards List

The 2021 Multimodal Awards Finalists

The Multimodal Awards recognise excellence in air, road, rail, maritime, and freight forwarding services and are voted for by the thousands of readers of the Multimodal Newsletter and exhibitors & visitors to Multimodal.   

This makes them one of the fairest industry Awards as companies are nominated and voted for by the industry for the industry through an independent Awards nomination and voting system.  Winning an Award is a true independent endorsement of a company's excellence.

Multimodal Voted Awards

Air Cargo Operator of the Year 
Road Freight Operator of the Year
Rail Freight Operator of the Year
Sea Freight Operator of the Year
Port Operator of the Year 
3PL of the Year
Pallet Network of the Year
Technology Company of the Year


Nominated and voted for by the industry via an independent software system
 

Judged Awards

Young Logistics Professional of the Year 
Shipper/Partner of the Year
Sustainability Award Entry

 

THE 2021 FINALISTS

3PL OF THE YEAR

CEVA
Dachser
DB Schenker
DHL Global Forwarding
Kerry Logistics
Kuehne+Nagel
Ligentia
Maersk

AIR FREIGHT OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

Air Menzies International 
Antonov Airlines
CMA CGM Air Cargo
DHL
Kuehne+Nagel
Metro Shipping
Platinum Cargo
Uniserve - UniAir

PALLET NETWORK OF THE YEAR

Fortec
Palletforce
Pallet-Track
Palletways
Pall-Ex
The Pallet Network (TPN)
United Pallet Network

PORT OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

The Bristol Port Company
Port of Dover
DP World UK
PD Ports
Port of Felixstowe
Peel Ports
Port of Tyne
PORTICO

RAIL FREIGHT OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

Associated British Ports
DB Cargo UK
Freightliner
GB Railfreight
Maritime Transport
Russell Logistics

ROAD FREIGHT OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

DSV
Goldstar Transport
LKW Walter
Pentalver
Speedy Freight
United Worldwide Logistics

SEA FREIGHT OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

Containerships
CMA CGM
DFDS
Hapag-Lloyd
Maersk
MSC
ONE
Stena Line

TECHNOLOGY COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Agency Sector Management (ASM)
Awery Aviation Software
BluJay Solutions
BoxTop Technologies
Exeros Technologies
Fargo Systems
Freightgate
Ligentia
SGS United Kingdom

Young Logistics Professional of the Year Finalists


Lexi Laybourn, DP World
Kane Parson, DSV
Charlie Gregory, DSV
Jim Slade, Fargo Systems
Laura Hobby, FS Mackenzie
Sophie Berry, Howard Tenens
Beth Powell, Howard Tenens
Rupert Denny, Howard Tenens
Shannon Smith, ATL Haulage
James Bishop, Howard Tenens
Vikki Chowns, Intersoft Systems
Hannah Reay, Ocean Network Express
Keegan Starkey, Specialist Logistics Services 
Carl Thompson, AGI Global Logistics

Shipper/Partner of the Year Finalists

Eurotunnel
Howard Tenens/Williams & Co
Maersk/Pure Electric
Ocean Network Express/ PARIS
Uniserve/DHSC

Sustainability Company of the Year Finalists

Blue Line Logistics
CMA CGM
DSV
Freightliner & Port of Southampton
HMM
Kayndrexsphere
LKW Walter
Maersk - Entry 1
Maersk – Entry 2
Ocean Network Express
Unipart Logistics
The Pallet Network

Multimodal Judged Awards

The Multimodal Personality of the Year Award and The Multimodal Exhibitor of the Year Award 
are judged by the Multimodal Team

Countdown to the Multimodal Awards 2022