Multimodal Awards

The Multimodal Awards

The 2021 Multimodal Awards recognise excellence in air, road, rail, maritime, and freight forwarding services and are voted for by the thousands of readers of the Multimodal Newsletter and exhibitors & visitors to Multimodal.   

This makes them one of the fairest industry Awards as companies are nominated and voted for by the industry for the industry through an independent Awards nomination and voting system.

Winning an Award is a true independent endorsement of a company's excellence.

FINALISTS ANNOUNCED!

SEE BELOW FOR THE FINALISTS!
Nominated and voted for by the industry via an independent software system - make your voice count! :


Air Cargo Operator of the Year
Road Freight Operator of the Year
Rail Freight Operator of the Year
Sea Freight Operator of the Year
Port Operator of the Year
3PL of the Year 
Pallet Network of the Year 
Technology Company of the Year

 

VOTING IS NOW CLOSED

Independently Judged Awards

There are three Awards which are independently judged by a leading panel of industry experts:
 
The Shipper of the Year Award
The Sustainability Award
The Young Logistics Professional of the Year Award 

View our judging panel
here


These Awards are now closed to entries

Multimodal judged Awards

There are two Awards selected by the Multimodal Team:

The Multimodal Exhibitor of the Year

The Multimodal Personality of the Year

ANNOUNCING THE FINALISTS!

3PL of the Year

CEVA
Dachser
DB Schenker
DHL Global Forwarding
Kerry Logistics
Kuehne+Nagel
Ligentia
Maersk

Air Freight Operator of the Year

Air Menzies International 
Antonov Airlines
CMA CGM Air Cargo
DHL
Kuehne+Nagel
Metro Shipping
Platinum Cargo
Uniserve - UniAir

Pallet Network of the Year

Fortec
Palletforce
Pallet-Track
Palletways
Pall-Ex
TPN
United Pallet Network

Port Operator of the Year

The Bristol Port Company
Port of Dover
DP World UK
PD Ports
Port of Felixstowe
Peel Ports
Port of Tyne
PORTICO

Rail Freight Operator of the Year

Associated British Ports
DB Cargo UK
Freightliner
GB Railfreight
Maritime Transport
Russell Logistics

Road Freight Operator of the Year

DSV
Goldstar Transport
LKW Walter
Pentalver
Speedy Freight
United Worldwide Logistics

Sea Freight Operator of the Year

Containerships
CMA CGM
DFDS
Hapag-Lloyd
Maersk
MSC
ONE
Stena Line

Technology Company of the Year

Agency Sector Management (ASM)
Awery Aviation Software
BluJay Solutions
BoxTop Technologies
Exeros Technologies
Fargo Systems
Freightgate
Ligentia
SGS United Kingdom

YOUNG LOGISTICS PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Lexi Laybourn, DP World
Kane Parson, DSV
Charlie Gregory, DSV
Jim Slade, Fargo Systems
Laura Hobby, FS Mackenzie
Sophie Berry, Howard Tenens
Beth Powell, Howard Tenens
Rupert Denny, Howard Tenens
Shannon Smith, ATL Haulage
James Bishop, Howard Tenens
Vikki Chowns, Intersoft Systems
Hannah Reay, Ocean Network Express
Keegan Starkey, Specialist Logistics Services 
Carl Thompson, AGI Global Logistics

SHIPPER/PARTNER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Eurotunnel
Howard Tenens/Williams & Co
Maersk/Pure Electric
Ocean Network Express/ PARIS
Uniserve/DHSC

SUSTAINABILITY COMPANY OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Blue Line Logistics
CMA CGM
DSV
Freightliner & Port of Southampton
HMM
Kayndrexsphere
LKW Walter
Maersk - Entry 1
Maersk – Entry 2
Ocean Network Express
Unipart Logistics
The Pallet Network

Back by popular demand!

We are absolutely delighed that Kevin Keegan - legendary footballer and England international, arguably the best player/manager of his generation - will host the 2021 Awards evening.   

Kevin managed Newcastle, Fulham and England and his keynote speeches are always very well received including insights into teamwork, leadership and man management.
Back by popular demand!