Twenty-nine freight forwarding companies have been shortlisted as finalists for the nine service categories of this year's British International Freight Association’s Freight Service Awards, with ten of them making the finalist shortlists in more than one category.

Those shortlisted in the nine service categories of the awards, which are now in their 35th year, are as follows:

Air Cargo Services Award (sponsored by IAG Cargo): cargo-partner Ltd, deugro (UK) Ltd, Hogg Global Logistics Ltd, and Killick Martin & Company Ltd

European Logistics Award (sponsored by TT Club): Atlantic Pacific Global Logistics Ltd, Baxter Freight Ltd, Brunel European Ltd, Espace Europe Ltd, and Uniserve Holdings Limited

Ocean Services Award (sponsored by Port Express): F.S. Mackenzie Ltd, Hemisphere Freight Services Ltd, Woodland Group, and World Cargo Logistics Ltd

Sustainable Logistics & the Environment Award (sponsored by American Airlines Cargo): Woodland Group Ltd, Maersk Logistics and Services UK Ltd, Metro Shipping Ltd, DHL Global Forwarding, and Geodis FF United Kingdom Ltd

Extra Mile Award (sponsored by Descartes): Cardinal Global Logistics, Cargo Overseas Limited, Hogg Global Logistics  Ltd, and Kranlee Logistics Ltd

Project Forwarding Award (sponsored by Macbeths): Brunel Shipping & Liner Services Ltd, Hemisphere Freight Services Ltd, Peters & May Limited, and Ucargo LLP

Specialist Services Award (sponsored by Thyme IT): Cardinal Global Logistics, Metro Shipping Ltd, Seafast Logistics Ltd, and Ucargo LLP

Staff Development Award (sponsored by Albacore Systems): DHL Global Forwarding, Kranlee Logistics Ltd, OIA Global Ltd, Uniserve Holdings Limited, and Unsworth UK

Supply Chain Management Award (sponsored by BoxTop Technologies): Atlantic Pacific Global Logistics Ltd, Kerry Logistics (UK) Ltd, Ligentia UK Ltd, Noatum Logistics UK Ltd, and Uniserve Holdings Limited

The finalists in the Apprentice of the Year category – sponsored by Menzies LLP, are Jacob Swift - Avocet Clearance; Samuel Barrett - Charles Kendall Freight; Cameron Smith - Ligentia; Leanne Read - Neon Freight; Kieran Elkin - Dachser; and Richard Smith - Ziegler UK.

In the Young Freight Forwarder of the Year category, sponsored by Virgin Atlantic Cargo, the following have been revealed as finalists: Amelia Mulhern – Kuehne+Nagel; Christopher Carter – Peterson (United Kingdom) Ltd; Emily Howard – Westbound Logistics; Georgia Gibson – cargo-partner; Michael Shiels – DHL Global Forwarding and Nicola Hall – Edge Worldwide Logistics.

The finalists in each category will now go forward to the final round of judging with winners due to be announced at the BIFA Annual Luncheon and Awards Ceremony on Thursday 18th January 2024 when Suzi Perry, the accomplished broadcaster and ‘Queen of the Pit Lane’, will host many BIFA members and their guests.

Latest News

  • Multimodal 2024 a massive success
    Information
    15 June 2024

    Multimodal 2024 a massive success

    Multimodal 2024 was an all-round amazing success with visitors 13,003 attendees packing out Hall 4 at the NEC. Highlights included: A visit by HRH, Th...
  • Raft platform volumes surpass AI learning milestones  
    Information
    15 June 2024

    Raft platform volumes surpass AI learning milestones  

    Raft has announced several key milestones that highlight the growth and maturity of its logistics AI platform. First, it has reached over 5 billion la...